The full list of Kamchatka mammals.

Class of Mammalia

Order of Insectivora - Entomophagous

Soricidae Family

Sorex camtchatica (Yudin, 1972) - Kamchatka shrew.
S. minutissimus tschuktschorum (Stroganov, 1949) - Chuckchy least shrew.
S. dafaenodon sunguinidens (G. Allen, 1914) - East-Siberian large-toothed shrew.
S. isodon (Turov, 1924) - Same-toothed shrew.
S. roboratus vir (G. Allen, 1914) - Yakut flat-skulled (brown) shrew.
S. tundrensis borealis (Kastshenko, 1905) - Northern tundra shrew.
S. caecutiens macropygmaeus (Miller, 1901) - East-Siberian Laxmann's shrew.
S. caecutiens insularis (Okhotina, 1984) - Karagynsky Laxmann' s shrew.

Order of Chiroptera

Vespertilionidae Family

Myotis brandti brandni (Eversmann, 1845) - Brandt's myotis.
M. daubentonii ussuriensis (Ognev, 1927) - Uzsurien Daubenton's water bat.
Eptesicus nilssoni nilssoni (Keyserling et Blasius, 1839) - Northern bat.

Order of Carnivora

Canidae Family

Canis lupus albus (Kerr, 1792) - Polar wolf.
Alopex lagopus lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Arctic fox.
A. l. beringensis (Merriam, 1902) - Bering Arctic fox.
A. l. semenovi (Ognev, 1931) - Medny Arctic fox.
Vulpes vulpes beringiana (Middendorf, 1875) - Kamchatka red fox.

Ursidae Family

Ursus arctos piscator (Pucheran, 1855) - Kamchatka brown bear.
U. a. jeniseensis (Ognev, 1924) - East-Siberian - brown bear.
U. maritimus marinus (Pallas, 1776) - Siberian polar bear.

Mustelidae Family

Martes zibellina kamtschadalika (Birula, 1918) - Kamchatka sable.
Gulo gulo albus (Kerr, 1792) - Kamchatka wolverine.
Mustela erinea kanei (Baird, 1857) - East-Siberian ermine.
M. e. karaginensis (Jurgenson, 1936) - Karaginsky ermine.
M. nivalis pygmaeus (J. Allen, 1903) - Siberian least weasel.
M. vison (Schreber, 1777) - Mink.
M. putorius (Linnaeus, 1758) - Forest ferret.
Lutra lutra lutra (Linnaeus, 1758) - Northern river otter.
Enchidra lutris lutris (Linnaeus, 1758) - Northern sea otter.

Odobenidae Family

Odobenus rosmarus divergens (Illiger, 1815) - Pacific walrus.

Otariidae Family

Eumetopias jubatus (Schreber, 1776) - Northern sea lion.
Callorhinus ursinus (Linnaeus, 1758) -Northern fur seal.

Phocidae Family

Erignathus barbatus nauticus (Pallas, 1811) - Far-east bearded seal.
Phoca hispida krascheninnicovi (Naumov et Smirnov, 1936) - Bering ringed seal.
Phoca hispida ochotensis (Pallas, 1811) - Okhotsk ringed seal.
Ph. vitulina stejnegeri (J. Allen, 1902) (Ph. v. richardi Gray, 1864, nom. dubium) - Harbor seal.
Ph. larga (Pallas, 1811) - Larga seal.
Ph. fasciata (Zimmermann, 1783) - Ribbon seal.

Felidae Family

Lynx lynx wrangeli (Ognev, 1928) - East-Siberian lynx.

Order of Cetacea

Delphinidae Family

Lissodelphius borealis (Peale, 1848) - Northern right whale dolphin.
Lagenorhynchus obliquidens (Gill, 1865) - Pacific white-sided dolphin.
Delphinus delphinus bairdii (Dall, 1873) - Pacific common dolphin.
Tursiops truncatus gillii (Dall, 1873) - Pacific bottle-nosed dolphin.
Grampus griceus (G. Cuvier, 1812) - Risso' s dolphin.
Orcinus orca (Linneus, 1758) - Killer whale.
Globicephala melas sieboldi (Gray, 1846) - Short-finned pilot whale.

Phocoenidae Family

Phocoena phocoena vomerina (Gill, 1865) - Pacific harbor porpoise.
Phocoenoides dalli dalli (True, 1885) - Northern Dall' s porpoise.

Monodontidae Family

Delphinapterus leucas dorofeevi (Klumov and Barabasch, 1935) - Pacific belukha whale (Pacific white whale).
Monodon monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) - Narwhal.

Physeteridae Family

Physeter catodon catodon (Linnaeus, 1758) - Northern sperm whale.

Ziphiidae Family

Berardius bairdii (Stejneger, 1883) - Baird's beaked whale.
Ziphius cavirostris (G. Cuvier, 1823) - Cuvier's beaked whale.
Mesoplodon stejnegeri (True, 1885) - Stejneger's beaked whale.

Eschrichtiidae Family

Eschrichtidae gibbosus (Erxleben, 1777) - Gray whale.

Balaenidae Family

Balaena mysticetus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Bowhead whale.
Eubalaena glacialis japonica (Lacepede, 1818) - Pacific right whale.

Balaenopteridae Family

Megaptera novaeangliae novaeangliae (Borowski, 1781) - Northern humpback whale.
Balaenoptera musculus musculus
(Linnaeus, 1758) - Northern blue whale.
B. physalis physalis (Linnaeus, 1758) - Northern fin whale.
B. borealis borealis (Lesson, 1828) - Northern sea (fish) whale.
B. acutorostrata davidsoni (Scammon, 1872) - Pacific minke whale.

Order of Artiodactyla

Cervidae Family

Alces alces buturlini (Chernyavsky and Zheleznov, 1982) - Kolymsky moos.
Rangifer tarandus phylarchus (Hollister, 1912) - Kamchatka reindeer.
R. t. tarandus (Linnaeus,1758) - Tundra reindeer.

Bovidae Family

Ovis nivicola nivicola (Eschscholtz, 1829) - Kamchatka snow sheep.
O. n. koriakorum (Tchernyavsky, 1962) - Koryaksky snow sheep.
O. n. lydekkeri (Kowarzik, 1914) -Yakutsky snow sheep.

Order of Rodentia

Pteromyidae Family

Pteromis volans anadyrensis (Ognev, 1940) - Anadyrsky flying squirrel.

Sciuridae Family

Sciurus vulgaris jacutensis (Ognev, 1929) - Yakutsky red squirrel.
Tamias sibiricus jacutensis (Ognev, 1935) - Yakutsky asiatic chipmunk.
Spermophillus parryi stejnegeri (J. Allen, 1903) - Kamchatka arctic ground squirrel.
S. p. coriakorum (Portenko, 1963) - Koryaksky arctic ground squirrel.
S. p. leucostrictus (Brandt, 1844) - Okhotsky arctic ground squirrel.
Marmota camtschatica camtschatica (Pallas, 1811) - Kamchatka black-capped marmot.

Castoridae Family

Castor canadensis (Kuhl, 1820) - Canadien biver.

Cricetidae Family

Alticola lemminus (Miller, 1899) - Lemming-lake vole.
Clethrionomys rufocanus wosnessenskii (Poljakov, 1881) - Kamchatka red-gray vole.
Cl. rutilus jochelsoni (J. Allen, 1903) - North-eastern red-backed vole.
Dicrostonyx torquatus chionopaes (G. Allen, 1914) - Eastern collared lemming.
Ondatra zibethicus (Linnaeus, 1766) - Muskrat.
Microtus oeconomus kamtschatica (Pallas, 1779) - Kamchatka tundra (root) vole.
M. oec. karaginensis (Kostenko, 1984) - Karagynsky tundra (root) vole.
M. oec. tschuktschorum (Miller, 1899) - Chukchy tundra (root) vole.
Microtus hyperboreus (Vinogradov, 1933) - North-Siberian vole.
Lemmus sibiricus flavescens (Vinogradov, 1925) - Kamchatka lemming.
L. s. chrysogaster (J. Allen, 1903) - Yellow-bellied Lemming.
Myopus schisticolor thayeri (G. Allen, 1914) - Kolymsky wood lemming.

Muridae Family

Mus musculus (Linnaeus, 1758) - House mouse.
Rattus rattus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Black rat.
R. norvegicus (Berkenhout, 1769) - Norway rat.

Order of Lagomorpha

Leporidae Family

Laepus timidus gichiganus (J. Alllen, 1903) - Gichigae blue (mountain) hare.

Ochotonidae Family

Ochotona hyperborea hyperborea (Pallas, 1811) - Northern pika.
O. h. ferruginea (Schrenk, 1858) - Kamchatka northern pika.
O. h. kolymensis (J. Allen, 1903) - Kolymsky northern pika.


SELECT ANOTHER TOUR:

Request form | Return to main page